AE LIVE 2016/2018: Difference between revisions

From aepages
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(switch-a-roo)
(note on soundboards)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|next=[[SIGN]]
|next=[[SIGN]]
|next year=2020
|next year=2020
}}'''''AE_LIVE 2016/2018''','' otherwise known as '''''onesix''''', is a compilation of seven soundboard recordings taken from live shows performed in 2016 and 2018. It was first released on April 7th, 2020, exclusively on Autechre's store, and was later made available on all streaming services on May 18th, 2022.<ref>https://bleep.com/release/311006-autechre-aelive-20162018</ref>
}}'''''AE_LIVE 2016/2018''''', is a compilation of seven soundboard recordings taken from live shows performed in 2016 and 2018 during the '''''onesix''''' tour. It was first released on April 7th, 2020,<ref name=":0">https://pitchfork.com/news/autechre-share-7-new-ae-live-albums-listen/</ref> exclusively on Autechre's store, and was later made available on all streaming services on May 18th, 2022.<ref>https://www.facebook.com/warprecords/photos/a.102250917685/10159070268197686/?_rdr</ref>
 
== History ==
The ''onesix'' tour was officially announced on June 1st(?)<!-- time zones. might've been 1st or 2nd:/ -->, 2016, with 27 European shows across October and November, with Russell Haswell and DJ Andy Maddocks as support for all shows.<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20160604031511/http://warp.net/news/autechre-european-headline-shows-announced</ref><ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20160606143416/http://live.autechre.ws/</ref>
 
In an i[[RŠ INTERVJU Autechre, Radio Student FM89.3, November 2016|nterview with Radio Student]] before their Ljubljana show, Sean explained how they saw the new show material.<blockquote>I wouldn't describe it as ambient, but I've read the word ambient in a couple of reviews. I wouldn't really call it ambient. I don't mind if the people do. It's slower and it's kinda intense and a lot of the sequencing is still very complex, but it's a lot of curves rather than discrete events so it sort of sounds smooth and kind of sophisticated, if that's the right word, I don't know. It really is quite different from the last live set.<ref>{{Cite interview|page=RŠ INTERVJU Autechre, Radio Student FM89.3, November 2016}}</ref></blockquote>For the 2018 part of the tour, they doubled the number of channels that the rig could process from 8 to 16.<ref>{{Cite interview|page=Sean Twitch AMA, June 2022|quote=Yeah, no. There's definitely more layers. I mean, the, just before we've done the 2018 tour, which was only three dates really. It was just like Melbourne, Tokyo and Dublin, so just before that, we doubled the number of channels that the rig could process because the CPU was getting there at that point and it just seemed sensible. But we weren't really getting the most out of it. So, we were just sticking in extra little bits of layers, trying not to fuck the music too much by just cramming too many bits in. But with this set, it was written with both of us running 16 channels each now. So it's sort of, there's just more opportunity for having bits in there that are maybe textural or sort of. I don't want to say background because they're still key but, yeah, it's just a bit more flexible basically. And it means that I can do more staging of things so it can be more mutated, which I'm quite into at the moment. I'm into things that don't seem to have beginnings and endings, that just bleed into each other for ages and having more layers makes that a bit easier.}}</ref>
 
The compilation, featuring five 2016 shows and two 2018 shows, released on 7 April 2020.<ref name=":0" /> Sean mentioned years later they didn't release a majority of the soundboards they had for the tour (including five which were mastered but not released)<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20251129192346/https://post.lurk.org/@sean_ae/115599834404077912</ref> since the sets were very similar to each other.<ref>{{Cite interview|page=Hanalgig AMA, July 2022|quote='''icari: do u have any more soundboards leftover from AE_LIVE 2016/2018? if so, do you plan on releasing the next batch of them somewhere down the line like with AE_LIVE 14/15? would love to listen more of the 2018 stuff (tokyo, tasmania etc.)'''
 
'''XH HX:''' we do have a few left over but we decided to keep it short because there's a lot more similarity there than between the 14/15 sets}}</ref>


== Analysis ==
== Analysis ==
Main analysis by [[User:Zythion|Zythion]]. Fan titles sourced from the fan-made AE_ONESIX_EXCLUSIVES.<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKctuWXdFvI</ref>  Officially released sets on the spreadsheet are highlighted in bold while the unreleased sets with bootleg recordings are italicized.  
Main analysis by [[User:Zythion|Zythion]] and [[User:EnergyIsMassiveLight|EnergyIsMassiveLight]]. Fan titles sourced from the fan-made AE_ONESIX_EXCLUSIVES.<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKctuWXdFvI</ref>  Officially released sets on the spreadsheet are highlighted in bold. Unreleased sets with bootleg recordings are also included.
 
<div class="noresize">
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable frozen-table"
!
!
!#1
!#1
Line 31: Line 40:
!#13
!#13
!#14
!#14
!#15
!#15<!-- ? -->
!#16
!#17
!#18
!#19
!#20<!-- ? -->
!#21
|-
|-
|'''ZAGREB_061116'''
|'''ZAGREB_061116'''
|0:00
|0:00
|
|
|
|8:07
|8:07
|12:07
|12:07
|15:51
|19:51
|19:51
|23:30
|23:30
|
|
|
|
|28:10
|28:10
Line 52: Line 73:
|'''TALLINN_131116'''
|'''TALLINN_131116'''
|0:00
|0:00
|
|
|
|8:05
|8:05
|12:13
|12:13
|16:29
|20:13
|20:13
|23:30
|23:30
|
|
|
|
|28:05
|28:05
Line 69: Line 96:
|'''HELSINKI_141116'''
|'''HELSINKI_141116'''
|0:00
|0:00
|
|
|
|7:51
|7:51
|11:10
|11:10
|14:59
|19:30
|19:30
|23:57
|23:57
|
|
|
|
|29:05
|29:05
Line 86: Line 119:
|'''OSLO_171116'''
|'''OSLO_171116'''
|0:00
|0:00
|
|
|
|7:58
|7:58
|12:14
|12:14
|15:54
|19:38
|19:38
|23:33
|23:33
|
|
|
|
|28:13
|28:13
Line 103: Line 142:
|'''NIJMEGEN_221116'''
|'''NIJMEGEN_221116'''
|0:00
|0:00
|
|
|
|6:34
|6:34
|10:03
|10:03
|13:59
|17:42
|17:42
|21:00
|21:00
|
|
|
|
|25:35
|25:35
Line 119: Line 164:
|-
|-
|'''MELBOURNE_210618'''
|'''MELBOURNE_210618'''
|
|0:00
|0:00
|6:12
|9:08
|13:08
|13:08
|18:20
|18:20
|22:44
|27:16
|27:16
|30:33
|30:33
|34:40
|34:40
|39:06
|43:34
|48:13
|48:13
|56:06
|56:06
Line 136: Line 187:
|-
|-
|'''DUBLIN_150718'''
|'''DUBLIN_150718'''
|
|0:00
|0:00
|5:56
|9:08
|13:08
|13:08
|17:56
|17:56
|23:28
|27:28
|27:28
|31:22
|31:22
|35:16
|35:16
|40:52
|44:56?
|48:48
|48:48
|58:49
|58:49
Line 168: Line 225:
|
|
|
|
|-
|''Tourcoing_291016'' [https://soundcloud.com/hsrnilzn/autechre-live-one-six-tourcoing][https://soundcloud.com/hsrnilzn/autechre-one-six-live-tourcoing-oct29-2016-bonus-reaction]
|
|
|
|
Line 175: Line 230:
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|Tourcoing_291016 ''<small><small>[AUD #1]</small></small>''
|0:51
|
|
|
|
|
|
|10:29
|14:52
|19:44
|24:16
|28:21
|
|
|
|
|
|
|32:38
|37:00
|44:36
|45:29
|50:09
|
|
|
|
Line 186: Line 255:
|
|
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WILW2h7HBek Ghent_301016]''
|Ghent_301016 ''<small><small>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WILW2h7HBek <nowiki>[AUD #1]</nowiki>]</small></small>''
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|?
|0:00
|0:00
|1:50
|1:50
|
|
|
|
|6:39
|6:39
Line 199: Line 274:
|24:12
|24:12
|27:25
|27:25
|
|?
|31:59
|31:59
|35:10
|35:10
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DA53axjpuzk ''Zurich_031116'']
|Zurich_031116 ''<small><small>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DA53axjpuzk <nowiki>[AUD #1]</nowiki>]</small></small>''
|2:24
|2:24
|
|
|
|9:53
|9:53
|13:05
|13:05
|?
|21:18
|21:18
|25:13
|25:13
|
|
|
|
|29:33
|29:33
Line 220: Line 301:
|60:31
|60:31
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMHAGpMn0YE Turin_041116]''
|Turin_041116 ''<small><small>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMHAGpMn0YE <nowiki>[AUD #1]</nowiki>]</small></small>''
|0:20
|0:20
|
|
|
|7:01
|7:01
|10:45
|10:45
|?
|19:20
|19:20
|23:07
|23:07
|
|
|
|
|27:33
|27:33
Line 237: Line 324:
|55:13
|55:13
|-
|-
|''Ljubljana_051116''
|Ljubljana_051116
|
|
|
|
|
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tLGR8nUnGE]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tLGR8nUnGE]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tLGR8nUnGE&t=169s]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tLGR8nUnGE&t=169s]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 254: Line 347:
|
|
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Lm5e39CPb4 Budapest_071116]''
|Budapest_071116 ''<small><small>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Lm5e39CPb4 <nowiki>[AUD #1]</nowiki>]</small></small>''
|0:20
|0:20
|
|
|
|8:47
|8:47
|12:23
|12:23
|?
|20:19
|20:19
|24:30
|24:30
|
|
|
|
|29:05
|29:05
Line 271: Line 370:
|62:02
|62:02
|-
|-
|''Berlin_191116''
|Prague_091116
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 283: Line 387:
|
|
|
|
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Kx09YPC1Bg]
|
|
|
|
Line 288: Line 393:
|
|
|-
|-
|''Hamburg_201116''
|Berlin_191116 ''<small><small>[AUD #1]</small></small>''
|0:00
|
|
|
|8:48
|13:12
|16:44
|20:44
|24:55
|
|
|
|29:44
|33:37
|38:49
|41:29
|46:28
|49:40
|53:40
|57:39
|60:48
|-
|Brighton_231116 ''<small><small>[AUD #1]</small></small>''
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 305: Line 439:
|
|
|-
|-
|''London_251116''
|Bristol_241116
|
|
|
|
Line 314: Line 448:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[https://www.flickr.com/photos/gusset/30414728173/]
|
|
|
|
Line 322: Line 462:
|
|
|-
|-
|''Manchester_261116''
|London_251116 ''<small><small>[AUD #1]</small></small>''
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 338: Line 480:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|Manchester_261116 ''<small><small>[AUD #1]</small></small>''
|0:13
|
|
|
|7:26
|11:18
|15:02
|18:45
|22:40
|
|
|
|26:43
|31:19
|36:04
|38:11?
|42:56
|46:08
|50:25
|55:26?
|60:52?
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7kVtwZ7cEE8 Tokyo_130618]''
|Tokyo_130618 ''<small><small>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7kVtwZ7cEE8 <nowiki>[AUD #1]</nowiki>]</small></small>''
|
|0:00
|0:00
|?
|?
|13:16
|13:16
|20:28
|20:28
|?
|28:28
|28:28
|32:57
|32:57
|37:04(?)
|37:04?
|?
|?
|49:13
|49:13
|57:07
|57:07
Line 356: Line 531:
|
|
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hR_0gW6XGlg Hobart_220618]''
|Hobart_220618 ''<small><small>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hR_0gW6XGlg <nowiki>[AUD #1]</nowiki>]</small></small>''
|
|0:00
|0:00
|?
|?
|7:41
|7:41
|11:57
|11:57
|?
|19:37
|19:37
|22:38
|22:38
|26:45
|26:45
|?
|?
|37:26
|37:26
|43:40
|43:40
Line 373: Line 554:
|
|
|}
|}
</div>
* '''#1''' ''<small>(fan names: blholc)</small>''
* '''#2-4''' Contains elements of '''"elyc9 7hres"'''. ''<small>(fan names: clcktwr4)</small>''
* '''#5''' ''<small>(fan name: keycorner space)</small>''
* '''#6-7''' '''"shimripl casual"''' and '''"mirrage"''' ''<small>(fan name: shimripl sentinel)</small>''
* '''#8''' Contains elements of '''"M4 Lema"''' ''<small>(fan name: full_shatter0)</small>''
* '''#9-12''' '''"column thirteen"''' in the 2018 shows<ref>{{Cite interview|page=Sean Twitch AMA, July 2022|quote=column thirteen, I think it was a live set cell. I don't know if we'd used it before NTS came out. I think we might have used a bit of it, I can't remember.}}</ref> ''<small>(fan name: GLpureform)</small>''
* '''#13''' ''<small>(fan name: blbbR)</small>''
* '''#14''' ''<small>(fan name: south cyclone)</small>''
* '''#15''' ''<small>(fan name: beastre)</small>''<!-- possibly eastre, but also hesitant -->
* '''#16''' ''<small>(fan name: sixSwim)</small>''
* '''#17''' A remix of '''"Leterel"''' and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9RQFxBFhGl4&t=5013s a segment off of Warp Tapes 89-93 Part 2].<ref>{{Cite interview|page=Sean Twitch AMA, July 2022|quote='''pokkipox: did the onesix sets feature a remix of Leterel? the part with all the loud chords that ppl would shout in between'''


* '''#1''' Opening segment was heavily reworked for the 2018 shows. ''<small>(fan names: blholc / clcktwr4)</small>''<!-- given the sheer difference between the two, I'm inclined to say these are two distinct parts. opinion is mirrored in daff's splits -->
Yeah, that's what I was. But it's also a remix of an older tune, which I'm not going to tell you the title of, but it's under Warp Tapes. There's like a full circle type in that.}}</ref>  Also contains elements of '''"turbile epic casual, stpl idle"'''. For 2018, the outro was reworked. ''<small>(fan name: leteran)</small>''
* '''#2''' ''<small>(fan name: keycorner space)</small>''
* '''#18''' ''<small>(fan name: on, set-true)</small>''
* '''#3''' '''"shimripl casual"''' and '''"mirrage"''' ''<small>(fan name: shimripl sentinel)</small>''
* '''#19-21''' Contains elements of '''"32a_reflected"''' ''<small>(fan name: seven of twelve)</small>''<!-- im like 70% sure those bass hits and soft chords are four of seven's outro -->
* '''#4''' ''<small>(fan name: full_shatter0)</small>''
* '''#5-6''' '''"column thirteen"''' in the 2018 shows<ref>[https://aepages.org/wiki/Sean_Twitch_AMA,_July_2022#:~:text=column%20thirteen%2C%20I%20think%20it%20was%20a%20live%20set%20cell. https://aepages.org/wiki/Sean_Twitch_AMA,_July_2022#:~:text=column%20thirteen%2C%20I%20think%20it%20was%20a%20live%20set%20cell.]</ref> ''<small>(fan name: GLpureform)</small>''
* '''#7''' ''<small>(fan name: blbbR)</small>''
* '''#8''' ''<small>(fan name: south cyclone)</small>''
* '''#9''' ''<small>(fan name: beastre)</small>''<!-- possibly eastre, but also hesitant -->
* '''#10''' ''<small>(fan name: sixSwim)</small>''
* '''#11''' A remix of '''"Leterel"''' and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9RQFxBFhGl4&t=5013s a segment off of Warp Tapes 89-93 Part 2].<ref>[https://aepages.org/wiki/Sean_Twitch_AMA,_July_2022#:~:text=pokkipox%3A%20did%20the,type%20in%20that. https://aepages.org/wiki/Sean_Twitch_AMA,_July_2022#:~:text=pokkipox%3A%20did%20the,type%20in%20that.]</ref>  Also contains elements of '''"turbile epic casual, stpl idle"'''. For 2018, the outro was reworked. ''<small>(fan name: leteran)</small>''
* '''#12''' ''<small>(fan name: on, set-true)</small>''
* '''#13-15''' Contains elements of '''"32a_reflected"''' ''<small>(fan name: seven of twelve)</small>''<!-- im like 70% sure those bass hits and soft chords are four of seven's outro -->


== Tour Dates ==
See ''[[List of Live Shows]]''
*[[2016-10-29 Tourcoing, France @ Le Grand Mix]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-10-30 Ghent, Belgium @ Vooruit Concertzaal]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-10-31 Strasbourg, France @ La Laiterie]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-01 Lyon, France @ Le Sucre]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-02 Lausanne, Switzerland @ Les Docks]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-03 Zurich, Switzerland @ Rote Fabrik]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-04 Turin, Italy @ Lingotto Fiere (Club 2 Club 2016)]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-05 Ljubljana, Slovenia @ Kino Šiška]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2016-11-06 Zagreb, Croatia @ Močvara]]''' ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-07 Budapest, Hungary @ Akvárium Klub]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-08 Graz, Austria @ Orpheum]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-09 Prague, Czechia @ Meet Factory]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-10 Warsaw, Poland @ Teatr Powszechny]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-11 Vilnius, Lithuania @ Contemporary Art Centre]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-12 Riga, Latvia @ Skaņu Mežs]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2016-11-13 Tallinn, Estonia @ Von Krahl]]''' ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2016-11-14 Helsinki, Finland @ Tavastia]]''' ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-16 Stockholm, Sweden @ Södra Teatern]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2016-11-17 Oslo, Norway @ Parkteatret]]''' ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-18 Copenhagen, Denmark @ DR Koncerthuset]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-19 Berlin, Germany @ Kraftwerk Berlin]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-20 Hamburg, Germany @ Kampnagel]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''<!-- might have boots? check later -->
*[[2016-11-21 Leipzig, Germany @ Conne Island]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2016-11-22 Nijmegen, Netherlands @ Doornroosje]]''' ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-23 Brighton, England, UK @ Concorde 2]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-24 Bristol, England, UK @ The Marble Factory]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-25 London, England, UK @ Royal Festival Hall]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2016-11-26 Manchester, England, UK @ Old Granada Studios]] ''(+ Russell Haswell, DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2018-06-13 Tokyo, Japan @ LIQUIDROOM]]
*[[2018-06-20 Sydney, Australia @ Max Watt's House of Music]] ''(+ DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2018-06-21 Melbourne, Australia @ Croxton Park Hotel]]''' ''(+ DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*[[2018-06-22 Hobart, Australia @ Macquarie Wharf 2 (Dark Mofo 2018)]] ''(+ DJ Andy Maddocks)''
*'''[[2018-07-15 Dublin, Ireland @ National Concert Hall]]'''
== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==


* Sean mentioned that for the 2018 leg, they "doubled the number of channels that the rig could process" from 8 to 16.<ref>[https://aepages.org/wiki/Sean_Twitch_AMA,_June_2022#:~:text=There%27s%20definitely%20more%20layers. https://aepages.org/wiki/Sean_Twitch_AMA,_June_2022#:~:text=There%27s%20definitely%20more%20layers.]</ref>
* Melbourne's soundboard was originally mislabeled as being performed on the 22nd rather than the 21st ("AE_LIVE_MELBOURNE_220618").<ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20200413162702/https://autechre.bleepstores.com/release/185776-autechre-aelivemelbourne220618</ref>
* Melbourne's soundboard was originally mislabeled as being performed on the 22nd rather than the 21st (AE_LIVE_MELBOURNE_220618).
* Russell Haswell went on to release recordings of his opening sets at [https://russellhaswell.bandcamp.com/album/rh-live-oslo-171116 Oslo], [https://russellhaswell.bandcamp.com/album/rh-live-hamburg-201116 Hamburg], [https://russellhaswell.bandcamp.com/album/rh-live-nijmegen-221116 Nijmegen], [https://russellhaswell.bandcamp.com/album/rh-live-brighton-231116 Brighton], [https://russellhaswell.bandcamp.com/album/rh-live-london-251116 London], and [https://russellhaswell.bandcamp.com/album/rh-live-manchester-261116 Manchester].  
* For the Budapest show on November 7th, 2016, DSPH Sounds managed to get approval from Rob "while relaxing inside one of the biggest thermal baths in Budapest" for recording and uploading a bootleg of the show.<ref>https://archive.org/details/AutechreOneSixTour-BudapestHU-07-11-16</ref>  
* For the Budapest show on November 7th, 2016, DSPH Sounds managed to get approval from Rob "while relaxing inside one of the biggest thermal baths in Budapest" for recording and uploading a bootleg of the show.<ref>https://archive.org/details/AutechreOneSixTour-BudapestHU-07-11-16</ref>  
* Sean mentioned they didn't release a majority of the soundboards they had on hand for the tour as a lot of the sets were very similar to each other.<ref>https://aepages.org/wiki/Hanalgig_AMA#:~:text=do%20u%20have%20any%20more%20soundboards%20leftover%20from%20AE_LIVE%202016/2018</ref><ref>https://aepages.org/wiki/List_of_Live_Shows#2014:~:text=24%5D%20%5B25%5D-,AE_LIVE%202016/2018,-%5B26%5D%20%5B27</ref>
* The bean shapes in the artwork and tour promo make up the letters 'a' and 'e'. These shapes would later be reused in the artworks for ''[[SIGN]]'', ''[[PLUS]]'' and ''[[AE_2022-]]''.<ref>https://www.thedesignersrepublic.com/ae-vs-tdr</ref><ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20240511162641/https://divinerights.co.uk/products/autechre-aeonesix-grey-t-shirt</ref>
* The shapes in the artwork and tour promo make up the letters 'a' and 'e'. These shapes would later be reused in the artworks for ''[[SIGN]]'', ''[[PLUS]]'' and ''[[AE_LIVE 2022-]]''.<ref>https://www.thedesignersrepublic.com/ae-vs-tdr</ref><ref>https://web.archive.org/web/20240511162641/https://divinerights.co.uk/products/autechre-aeonesix-grey-t-shirt</ref>
* The individual artwork for the 2016 and 2018 sets are inverted from each other.
* The individual artwork for the 2016 and 2018 sets are inverted from each other.
** The 2016 artwork consists of black "bean" shapes on a white detailed background.
** The 2016 artwork consists of black beans on a white detailed background.
** The 2018 artwork is vice-versa - white detailed "bean" shapes on a black background.
** The 2018 artwork is vice-versa - white detailed beans on a black background.


== Gallery ==
== Gallery ==

Latest revision as of 14:26, 29 November 2025

AE_LIVE 2016/2018

AE LIVE 2016 2018.jpg

Artist Autechre
Released 7 April 2020
Label Warp Records (WARP361)
Warp Tapes 89-93
(2019)
AE_LIVE 2016/2018 SIGN
(2020)

AE_LIVE 2016/2018, is a compilation of seven soundboard recordings taken from live shows performed in 2016 and 2018 during the onesix tour. It was first released on April 7th, 2020,[1] exclusively on Autechre's store, and was later made available on all streaming services on May 18th, 2022.[2]

History

The onesix tour was officially announced on June 1st(?), 2016, with 27 European shows across October and November, with Russell Haswell and DJ Andy Maddocks as support for all shows.[3][4]

In an interview with Radio Student before their Ljubljana show, Sean explained how they saw the new show material.

I wouldn't describe it as ambient, but I've read the word ambient in a couple of reviews. I wouldn't really call it ambient. I don't mind if the people do. It's slower and it's kinda intense and a lot of the sequencing is still very complex, but it's a lot of curves rather than discrete events so it sort of sounds smooth and kind of sophisticated, if that's the right word, I don't know. It really is quite different from the last live set.[5]

For the 2018 part of the tour, they doubled the number of channels that the rig could process from 8 to 16.[6]

The compilation, featuring five 2016 shows and two 2018 shows, released on 7 April 2020.[1] Sean mentioned years later they didn't release a majority of the soundboards they had for the tour (including five which were mastered but not released)[7] since the sets were very similar to each other.[8]

Analysis

Main analysis by Zythion and EnergyIsMassiveLight. Fan titles sourced from the fan-made AE_ONESIX_EXCLUSIVES.[9] Officially released sets on the spreadsheet are highlighted in bold. Unreleased sets with bootleg recordings are also included.

#1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 #11 #12 #13 #14 #15 #16 #17 #18 #19 #20 #21
ZAGREB_061116 0:00 8:07 12:07 15:51 19:51 23:30 28:10 32:30 38:55 40:39 45:39 48:58 53:50 58:13 62:05
TALLINN_131116 0:00 8:05 12:13 16:29 20:13 23:30 28:05 31:44 37:31 39:39 45:07 48:11 52:46 56:52 60:04
HELSINKI_141116 0:00 7:51 11:10 14:59 19:30 23:57 29:05 32:45 38:09 40:25 44:53 48:13 51:39 55:29 57:53
OSLO_171116 0:00 7:58 12:14 15:54 19:38 23:33 28:13 31:23 37:23 39:31 44:27 48:27 52:27 57:00 59:48
NIJMEGEN_221116 0:00 6:34 10:03 13:59 17:42 21:00 25:35 29:27 34:27 36:43 41:11 44:31 47:57 51:58 53:54
MELBOURNE_210618 0:00 6:12 9:08 13:08 18:20 22:44 27:16 30:33 34:40 39:06 43:34 48:13 56:06 64:14 65:26 71:06
DUBLIN_150718 0:00 5:56 9:08 13:08 17:56 23:28 27:28 31:22 35:16 40:52 44:56? 48:48 58:49 67:33 69:41 75:25
Tourcoing_291016 [AUD #1] 0:51 10:29 14:52 19:44 24:16 28:21 32:38 37:00 44:36 45:29 50:09
Ghent_301016 [AUD #1] ? 0:00 1:50 6:39 10:32 16:44 18:48 24:12 27:25 ? 31:59 35:10
Zurich_031116 [AUD #1] 2:24 9:53 13:05 ? 21:18 25:13 29:33 33:14 38:50 40:39 45:31 48:50 53:25 57:19 60:31
Turin_041116 [AUD #1] 0:20 7:01 10:45 ? 19:20 23:07 27:33 30:37 36:14 38:10 41:51 44:41 48:50 52:23 55:13
Ljubljana_051116 [1] [2] [3]
Budapest_071116 [AUD #1] 0:20 8:47 12:23 ? 20:19 24:30 29:05 33:11 39:59 42:03 47:07 50:02 54:37 58:26 62:02
Prague_091116 [4]
Berlin_191116 [AUD #1] 0:00 8:48 13:12 16:44 20:44 24:55 29:44 33:37 38:49 41:29 46:28 49:40 53:40 57:39 60:48
Brighton_231116 [AUD #1]
Bristol_241116 [5]
London_251116 [AUD #1]
Manchester_261116 [AUD #1] 0:13 7:26 11:18 15:02 18:45 22:40 26:43 31:19 36:04 38:11? 42:56 46:08 50:25 55:26? 60:52?
Tokyo_130618 [AUD #1] 0:00 ? ? 13:16 20:28 ? 28:28 32:57 37:04? ? ? 49:13 57:07
Hobart_220618 [AUD #1] 0:00 ? ? 7:41 11:57 ? 19:37 22:38 26:45 ? ? 37:26 43:40
  • #1 (fan names: blholc)
  • #2-4 Contains elements of "elyc9 7hres". (fan names: clcktwr4)
  • #5 (fan name: keycorner space)
  • #6-7 "shimripl casual" and "mirrage" (fan name: shimripl sentinel)
  • #8 Contains elements of "M4 Lema" (fan name: full_shatter0)
  • #9-12 "column thirteen" in the 2018 shows[10] (fan name: GLpureform)
  • #13 (fan name: blbbR)
  • #14 (fan name: south cyclone)
  • #15 (fan name: beastre)
  • #16 (fan name: sixSwim)
  • #17 A remix of "Leterel" and a segment off of Warp Tapes 89-93 Part 2.[11] Also contains elements of "turbile epic casual, stpl idle". For 2018, the outro was reworked. (fan name: leteran)
  • #18 (fan name: on, set-true)
  • #19-21 Contains elements of "32a_reflected" (fan name: seven of twelve)

Tour Dates

See List of Live Shows

Trivia

  • Melbourne's soundboard was originally mislabeled as being performed on the 22nd rather than the 21st ("AE_LIVE_MELBOURNE_220618").[12]
  • Russell Haswell went on to release recordings of his opening sets at Oslo, Hamburg, Nijmegen, Brighton, London, and Manchester.
  • For the Budapest show on November 7th, 2016, DSPH Sounds managed to get approval from Rob "while relaxing inside one of the biggest thermal baths in Budapest" for recording and uploading a bootleg of the show.[13]
  • The bean shapes in the artwork and tour promo make up the letters 'a' and 'e'. These shapes would later be reused in the artworks for SIGN, PLUS and AE_2022-.[14][15]
  • The individual artwork for the 2016 and 2018 sets are inverted from each other.
    • The 2016 artwork consists of black beans on a white detailed background.
    • The 2018 artwork is vice-versa - white detailed beans on a black background.

Gallery

Tracklist

# Title Length
1 AE_LIVE_ZAGREB_061116 1:06:36
2 AE_LIVE_TALLINN_131116 1:04:46
3 AE_LIVE_HELSINKI_141116 1:02:21
4 AE_LIVE_OSLO_171116 1:05:19
5 AE_LIVE_NIJMEGEN_221116 59:04
6 AE_LIVE_MELBOURNE_210618 1:17:28
7 AE_LIVE_DUBLIN_150718 1:22:15
Total 7:57:51

Links

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 https://pitchfork.com/news/autechre-share-7-new-ae-live-albums-listen/
  2. https://www.facebook.com/warprecords/photos/a.102250917685/10159070268197686/?_rdr
  3. https://web.archive.org/web/20160604031511/http://warp.net/news/autechre-european-headline-shows-announced
  4. https://web.archive.org/web/20160606143416/http://live.autechre.ws/
  5. RŠ INTERVJU Autechre, Radio Student FM89.3, November 2016
  6. Sean Twitch AMA, June 2022"Yeah, no. There's definitely more layers. I mean, the, just before we've done the 2018 tour, which was only three dates really. It was just like Melbourne, Tokyo and Dublin, so just before that, we doubled the number of channels that the rig could process because the CPU was getting there at that point and it just seemed sensible. But we weren't really getting the most out of it. So, we were just sticking in extra little bits of layers, trying not to fuck the music too much by just cramming too many bits in. But with this set, it was written with both of us running 16 channels each now. So it's sort of, there's just more opportunity for having bits in there that are maybe textural or sort of. I don't want to say background because they're still key but, yeah, it's just a bit more flexible basically. And it means that I can do more staging of things so it can be more mutated, which I'm quite into at the moment. I'm into things that don't seem to have beginnings and endings, that just bleed into each other for ages and having more layers makes that a bit easier."
  7. https://web.archive.org/web/20251129192346/https://post.lurk.org/@sean_ae/115599834404077912
  8. Hanalgig AMA, July 2022"icari: do u have any more soundboards leftover from AE_LIVE 2016/2018? if so, do you plan on releasing the next batch of them somewhere down the line like with AE_LIVE 14/15? would love to listen more of the 2018 stuff (tokyo, tasmania etc.) XH HX: we do have a few left over but we decided to keep it short because there's a lot more similarity there than between the 14/15 sets"
  9. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKctuWXdFvI
  10. Sean Twitch AMA, July 2022"column thirteen, I think it was a live set cell. I don't know if we'd used it before NTS came out. I think we might have used a bit of it, I can't remember."
  11. Sean Twitch AMA, July 2022"pokkipox: did the onesix sets feature a remix of Leterel? the part with all the loud chords that ppl would shout in between Yeah, that's what I was. But it's also a remix of an older tune, which I'm not going to tell you the title of, but it's under Warp Tapes. There's like a full circle type in that."
  12. https://web.archive.org/web/20200413162702/https://autechre.bleepstores.com/release/185776-autechre-aelivemelbourne220618
  13. https://archive.org/details/AutechreOneSixTour-BudapestHU-07-11-16
  14. https://www.thedesignersrepublic.com/ae-vs-tdr
  15. https://web.archive.org/web/20240511162641/https://divinerights.co.uk/products/autechre-aeonesix-grey-t-shirt